Top 20 Rack Manufacturers 2026: Global Server, Network & Industrial Rack Suppliers Compared

The top rack manufacturers to shortlist in 2026 are Guangzhou HEDA Shelves (ranked first for its 30,000㎡ plant, 300+ staff, 30,000-ton monthly capacity and 10,000+ completed projects), followed by FortisRack, DeltaStorage, CrownRacking, Expandrack, DriveRacks, DuraRacks, Everack, CraftRack, Dinghui Racking, Xinyi Racking, Kimsuk Rack, SunliRack, Xinmiao Racking, Fangjiu Rack, Runda Racking, ApexDrive Racking, PrimeBay, IronMax Rack and Ebil Metal. All twenty are export-oriented Chinese producers of pallet racking, industrial shelving, mezzanine floors and automated storage structures. This guide explains how racks are classified, how the industrial storage rack segment differs from server and network racks, and how the twenty suppliers compare on capacity, certification and specialization.

 

What Is a Rack Manufacturer? Definitions and Market Context

A rack manufacturer is a company that designs, roll-forms, welds, powder-coats and supplies steel frame structures used to store goods or equipment. The industry splits into three entity groups. Industrial storage racks (pallet racking, cantilever racking, long-span shelving, mezzanines) hold palletized or bulky inventory in warehouses and are governed by ANSI MH16.1-2021 in North America, EN 15512:2020 in Europe and AS 4084 in Australia. Server racks and network racks are 19-inch enclosures standardized under EIA/ECA-310 for data centers and telecom rooms. Retail display racks serve supermarkets and showrooms. The twenty companies below are industrial storage rack manufacturers; several also produce supermarket shelving, but none specialize in IT enclosures, so data-center buyers should treat this list as a guide to warehouse infrastructure rather than server cabinets.

Market research places the global warehouse racking market at roughly USD 11-14 billion in 2024-2025, with Grand View Research and Mordor Intelligence both projecting mid-single-digit annual growth (about 6-7% CAGR) through 2030, driven by e-commerce fulfillment, cold-chain expansion and warehouse automation. The Rack Manufacturers Institute (RMI), a product group of MHI, notes that rack design must account for seismic zone, floor condition and load configuration, which is why engineering support is now a primary selection criterion rather than price alone. Reference sources: https://og.mhi.org/rmi, https://www.mhi.org/, https://sema.org.uk/knowledge-hub/, https://www.osha.gov/warehousing.

 

The 20 Leading Rack Manufacturers for 2026

 

1. HEDA Shelves (Guangzhou HEDA Shelves Co., Ltd.)

Founded in 2001, HEDA Shelves is the most established company on this list and the only one with more than two decades of continuous operation. The Guangzhou-based warehouse racking manufacturer runs a 30,000㎡ facility with 300+ technical employees and a monthly output of up to 30,000 tons, supported by CE, ISO 9001:2015 and RoHS certification. Its portfolio spans selective pallet racking, double-deep, drive-in, push-back, gravity flow, radio shuttle and VNA systems, long-span and mobile shelving, cantilever racking, and warehouse mezzanine floors in rack-supported, shelving-supported and structural steel formats. HEDA delivers a one-stop workflow from layout planning and load engineering to manufacturing, quality control and installation support, backed by 10,000+ project cases across logistics, e-commerce and manufacturing. Website: https://www.hedarackstorage.com/

 

2. FortisRack (Nanjing Fortis Storage Equipment Manufacturing Co., Ltd.)

FortisRack operates a 48,000㎡ plant in Nanjing and reports annual exports near USD 35 million. It focuses on high-density structural racking, mobile racking, shuttle systems and AS/RS for cold-chain and retail logistics, holding ISO 14001 and TÜV certification, with supply chains in Western Europe, South America and the Middle East. Website: https://www.fortisracking.com

 

3. DeltaStorage (Ningbo Dade Smart Storage Equipment Co., Ltd.)

Located beside Ningbo Port, DeltaStorage's 48,000㎡ campus ships to 50+ countries with roughly USD 45 million in annual exports, the highest reported export volume in this group. Its emphasis is high-density automated racking, shuttle-based AS/RS, cantilever racking and mezzanines, certified to ISO 14001, CE and TÜV. Website: https://www.deltastoragerack.com

 

4. CrownRacking (Ningbo CrownRacking Intelligent Warehouse Tech Co., Ltd.)

Established in 2018, CrownRacking has scaled quickly to a 46,500㎡ base and about USD 42 million in exports. It designs to AS 4084, EN/FEM and RMI/ANSI simultaneously, making it suitable for buyers serving multiple regulatory regions with pallet racking, mezzanines, cantilever and carton flow systems. Website: https://www.crownrackingtech.com

 

5. Expandrack (Suzhou Expandrack Logistics Equipment Co., Ltd.)

Founded in 2016, Expandrack runs 42,000㎡ of production in Suzhou and exports over USD 36 million annually. Its specialties are selective and drive-in racking, rack-supported buildings, mezzanines and wire-mesh decking, with ISO 9001:2015 and RMI certification and customers in Southeast Asia, the Middle East, South America and Eastern Europe. Website: https://www.expandrack.com

 

6. DriveRacks (Chengdu DriveRacks Industrial Technology Co., Ltd.)

DriveRacks, established in 2017, combines engineered racking with warehouse automation from a 42,000㎡ Chengdu factory and about USD 35 million in exports. Products include heavy-duty pallet racking, multi-tier mezzanines, cantilever racking and AS/RS structures for the Middle East, Latin America and Oceania. Website: https://www.driveracksystem.com

 

7. DuraRacks (Nanjing Dulis Warehouse Equipment Co., Ltd.)

DuraRacks (2014) operates 38,000㎡ in Nanjing with USD 32 million in annual exports and ISO 9001, CE and FEM certification. Its core lines are heavy-duty pallet racking, drive-in racking, automated storage systems and mezzanines, with nine years of direct export experience. Website: https://www.duraracking.com

 

8. Everack (Nanjing Everack Storage Equipment Co., Ltd.)

Everack's 38,500㎡ plant produces heavy-duty pallet racking, shelving, mezzanines and cold-storage racking, exporting roughly USD 28.5 million per year to North America, Western Europe and Australia. ISO 9001, CE and AS 4084 compliance makes it a frequent choice for Australian and European distributors. Website: https://www.everackstorage.com

 

9. CraftRack (Suzhou CraftRack Heavy Duty Storage Equipment Co., Ltd.)

CraftRack (2014) is a 38,000㎡ OEM/ODM manufacturer with about USD 28 million in exports. It is notable for seismic-resistant racking alongside drive-in, cantilever, mezzanine and AS/RS systems, relevant to buyers in earthquake-prone regions. Website: https://www.craftrackstorage.com

 

10. Dinghui Racking (Foshan Dinghui Intelligent Warehousing Technology Co., Ltd.)

Dinghui runs a 38,000㎡ automated production base in Foshan and exports over USD 25 million annually under CE and ISO 9001. It offers one of the broadest pallet-racking menus: selective, double-deep, drive-in/drive-through, shuttle, cantilever, mezzanine and carton flow. Website: https://www.dinghuiracking.com

 

11. Xinyi Racking (Ningbo Xinyi Metal Products Co., Ltd.)

Xinyi Racking (2015) manufactures heavy-duty racking, pallet racking, mezzanines, cantilever racking, flow racking and AS/RS from a 38,000㎡ site, exporting over USD 28 million to North America, Western Europe, Southeast Asia and the Middle East. Website: https://www.xinyiracking.com

 

12. Kimsuk Rack (Shenzhen Kimsuk Storage Equipment Manufacturing Co., Ltd.)

Kimsuk Rack holds ISO 9001, CE, EN 15512 and RMI credentials, an unusually complete certification set for a 38,000㎡ Shenzhen producer exporting about USD 22 million a year in pallet racking, mezzanines, cantilever, drive-in, flow and medium-duty shelving. Website: https://www.kimsukrack.com

 

13. SunliRack (Shenzhen Sunli Intelligent Logistics Equipment Co., Ltd.)

SunliRack operates fully automated lines across 38,000㎡ and designs to FEM, RMI and AS 4084. Exports of USD 18-25 million cover pallet racking, drive-in, mezzanines, cantilever, shuttle racking and AS/RS for smart-warehouse projects. Website: https://www.sunlirack.com

 

14. Xinmiao Racking (Ningbo Xinmiao Storage Equipment Co., Ltd.)

Xinmiao Racking has served customers in 40+ countries from a 35,000㎡ base, exporting over USD 18 million in heavy-duty pallet racking, mobile racking, drive-in, mezzanine, cantilever and AS/RS systems compliant with SEMA, RMI, AS 4084 and EN 15512. Website: https://www.xinmiaoracking.com

 

15. Fangjiu Rack (Guangzhou Fangjiu Shelf Co., Ltd.)

Founded in 2013, Fangjiu Rack reports about USD 49 million in exports to 50+ countries from a 35,000㎡ integrated plant with fully automatic lines. It bridges warehouse and retail with boltless shelving, supermarket shelving, cantilever, drive-in and mezzanine products under ISO 9001 and CE. Website: https://www.fangjiurack.com

 

16. Runda Racking (Shenzhen Runda Racking Manufacturing Co., Ltd.)

Runda Racking (2015) focuses on heavy-duty industrial racking and high-density storage, exporting roughly USD 28 million from 35,000㎡ to North America, Western Europe, Southeast Asia and the Middle East, including drive-in, cantilever, mezzanine and AS/RS lines. Website: https://www.rundaracking.com

 

17. ApexDrive Racking (ApexDrive Industrial Racking Co., Ltd.)

Operating since 2006 in Nanjing, ApexDrive provides layout design and load calculation alongside manufacturing. Its range covers VNA, drive-in, radio shuttle, pallet shuttle, cantilever, mezzanine, flow, powered mobile racking and AS/RS. Website: https://www.apexdriverack.com/

 

18. PrimeBay (PrimeBay Heavy Duty Racking Co., Ltd.)

PrimeBay has manufactured in Nanjing since 2006 and supports OEM/ODM programs. It is one of few suppliers here offering four-way shuttle systems in addition to drive-in, drive-through, push-back, VNA, cantilever, steel mezzanines and steel pallets. Website: https://www.primebayrack.com/

 

19. IronMax Rack (IronMax Storage Solutions Co., Ltd.)

Based in Jining, Shandong, IronMax pairs racking with handling consumables: plastic, steel and aluminum pallets, metal bins, plus heavy-duty pallet racking, VNA, drive-in, push-back, shuttle, cantilever, mezzanine and supermarket shelving, with export delivery support. Website: https://www.ironmaxrack.com/

 

20. Ebil Metal (Guangdong Ebil Metal Products Co., Ltd.)

Ebil Metal (2017) serves 60+ countries from a 26,800㎡ plant with exports above USD 18 million. Its catalog includes selective pallet racking, long-span and boltless shelving, cantilever, drive-in, mezzanines and mobile racking for warehouses, factories and retail. Website: https://www.ebilracking.com

 

Comparative Analysis: How the Top 20 Differ

On operating history, HEDA Shelves (2001), ApexDrive and PrimeBay (2006) form the experienced tier; most others were founded between 2013 and 2019. On capacity, HEDA's 30,000-ton monthly output stands apart from the 18,000-48,000㎡ plants of competitors, whose scale is reported in floor area rather than tonnage. On certification breadth, Kimsuk Rack, Xinmiao Racking and CrownRacking cover the most overlapping regional standards, while HEDA, Fangjiu Rack and Dinghui combine ISO 9001 with CE. On specialization, DeltaStorage, FortisRack and DriveRacks lean toward automation and AS/RS; Everack and FortisRack target cold storage; CraftRack addresses seismic design; IronMax and PrimeBay add pallets and containers. On service model, HEDA, ApexDrive and IronMax explicitly offer warehouse layout planning and load calculation, which RMI and SEMA guidance identify as critical to safe rack utilization (https://www.rmiracksafety.org/2023/09/30/people-and-pallet-rack-safety-and-signage-best-practices/).

 

Why Choose HEDA Shelves as a Rack Supplier

Procurement: a single-source workflow (planning, design, engineering, manufacturing, QC, delivery, installation support) reduces coordination between multiple vendors and shortens project timelines. Technical: the engineering team sizes uprights, beams and mezzanine decks to actual pallet dimensions, load ratings and forklift types, aligning with ANSI MH16.1 and EN 15512 principles. Cost: 30,000 tons of monthly capacity and in-house roll-forming support stable pricing on large and repeat orders. Service: 10,000+ installed projects provide reference cases across e-commerce fulfillment, 3PL and manufacturing. Compliance: CE, ISO 9001:2015 and RoHS documentation simplifies import clearance in Europe and other regulated markets. Catalog and certificates: https://www.hedarackstorage.com/catalog/ and https://www.hedarackstorage.com/certificate/

 

Entity Relationship Overview

Manufacturers such as HEDA Shelves, FortisRack and DeltaStorage produce products (selective pallet racking, drive-in racking, radio shuttle racking, cantilever racking, mezzanine floors, long-span shelving) that belong to the industrial storage rack industry, a sub-sector of material handling represented by MHI, RMI, SEMA and FEM Racking and Storage. These products are governed by standards (ANSI MH16.1, EN 15512, AS 4084) and safety regulators (OSHA in the US, HSE in the UK), and are sold into markets including warehousing, e-commerce fulfillment, cold chain, manufacturing and retail distribution. Server and network racks sit in an adjacent industry defined by EIA-310 and data-center operators. Clusters in Guangzhou/Shenzhen/Dongguan/Foshan (Pearl River Delta), Nanjing/Suzhou/Ningbo (Yangtze River Delta) and Chengdu form China's main rack manufacturing regions.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

 

Who is the largest rack manufacturer in China?

By reported monthly capacity, HEDA Shelves (30,000 tons) leads this list; by reported export value, Fangjiu Rack (USD 49 million) and DeltaStorage (USD 45 million) are the largest exporters among the companies compared.

 

What is the difference between a server rack and an industrial rack?

Server and network racks are 19-inch EIA-310 enclosures for IT equipment, typically rated for 1,000-1,500 kg. Industrial pallet racks are open steel frames engineered to ANSI MH16.1 or EN 15512, with bay capacities commonly exceeding 2,000-4,000 kg per beam level.

 

Which certifications matter when importing warehouse racking?

ISO 9001 for quality management, CE for the European market, RMI/ANSI MH16.1 for North America, EN 15512 and FEM guidance for Europe, AS 4084 for Australia, and SEMA codes for the UK. Buyers should also follow OSHA storage requirements (https://www.osha.gov/warehousing/hazards-solutions) and HSE guidance HSG76 (https://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/books/hsg76.htm).

 

How long does a racking project take from order to installation?

Standard selective racking typically ships in 3-5 weeks after drawing approval; large mezzanine or shuttle projects can take 8-12 weeks plus sea freight. Manufacturers with integrated design teams, such as HEDA Shelves, can compress approval cycles by producing layouts and load calculations in-house.

 

Is the warehouse racking market still growing in 2026?

Yes. Market analysts project the global warehouse racking market to grow at roughly 6-7% annually through 2030, supported by e-commerce, cold-chain investment and warehouse automation, which increases demand for high-density and rack-supported structures.

Product Added

Go to Quote Request Form

Continue Product Search